January 19, 2018

2016 Gauteng Sport Awards finalists are ‘worthy of the recognition’

2016 Gauteng Sport Awards finalists are ‘worthy of the recognition’

The finalists for the 2016 Gauteng Sports Awards are worthy of their nomination and have set the bar very high, says Gauteng Sports Confederation Secretary General Yaseen Lombard.

 

Lombard was speaking after the finalists were announced by MEC for Gauteng Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation Ms. Faith Mazibuko at a gala ceremony in Johannesburg on August 31.

 

Lombard was part of the nominations panel that sifted through dozens of nominations from across the sporting fraternity to select that cream of the crop for 2016.

 

“It has indeed been a privilege to be part of the judging panel and to assess such a high standard of sport performances across all levels. Gauteng continues to produce some of the best talent nationally and this year’s awards are a testament to that,” said Lombard.

 

“We at the GSC are very proud of our part in ensuring the continued success of these awards that recognize the talents and hard work of our athletes and administrators. These awards help in keeping the passion of sport alive in the hearts of millions of South Africans.”

 

Speaking at the announcement event, held at the Emoyeni Estate MEC Mazibuko said that this year saw a substantial increase in the nominations received. This is confirmation that the Gauteng Sport Awards have over the years earned themselves the reputation of being one of the greatest sporting events hosted in the Province.

 

The winners will be announced at a gala awards dinner hosted by Mogale City at Silverstar Casino on 2 October 2016. The prize money includes:

  • Each finalist receives R 5,000,
  • Each category winner receives R 15,000
  • The Sport Personality of the Year award winner receive R45,000
  • The Life Time Achiever award recipient receive R 50,000

 

Guests from the sporting fraternity, business and entertainment industry will come together to celebrate the outstanding achievements and excellence that Gauteng athletes, sport officials, sport fans and the media have demonstrated.

 

The finalists were shortlisted by a panel of independent adjudicators, represented by individuals from the media, academic and sporting fraternity. Futshane Consulting Pty (Ltd) has been appointed as the auditors to monitor this process.

 

Lombard also thanked all sponsors and partners including Sports Recreation South Africa, Mogale City, Independent Newspapers, Nestle (Nestle Gold), Ster Kinikor, Pernod Ricard (Absolut elyx), Black Opal and Future Life.

 

The finalists are:

 

Sportswoman with a disability                 

 

Zandile Nhlapo                             Javelin & Shotput

Maria Combrink                                           Athletics: Discuss/Shotput

Sandra Khumalo                           Rowing ASW1X

Kgothatso Montjane                                      Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

Sportsman with a disability                       

Lucas Sithole                                      Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

Shaun Anderson                                                                   Target Archery

Ntando Innocent Mahlangu                                Athletics: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m

 

Sports team with a disability                      

Kwa Thema Disability Sports Club                             CP Soccer (Athletics)

Central Gauteng Blind Cricket Team                        Cricket

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U23             Wheelchair Basketball

 

Administrator of the year                           

Vicky Magu                                                                                         Chess

Karen Losch                                                                                        Wheelchair Tennis

Greg Fredericks                                                                                Cricket

Siyabulela Loyilane                                                          Football

 

Coach of the year                           

Kelsey White                                                                      Water Polo

Geoffrey Toyana                                                                     Cricket

Johan Ackermann                                                                             Rugby

 

Most promising team

Ga- Rankuwa Queens Football Club                             Women’s Football

Pretoria Technical High School 1st Team Rugby           Rugby

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Women’s Team                Wheelchair Basketball

 

Sports team of the year                               

FNB Wits Rugby Club 1st Team

Xerox Golden Lions Currie Cup Team 2015

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull Kirsten McCann and Ursula Grobler

 

Sportsman of the year                  

Keagan Larenzo Dolly                                                     Football

Lesego Stephen Mokoka                                                         Athletics

Kagiso Rabada                                                              Cricket

 

Sportswoman of the year

Sune Luus                                                                           Women’s Cricket

Alyssa Conley                                                                    Athletics (100m and 200m)

Patience Ntshingila                                                         Athletics (Triple Jump)

 

Most promising player/athlete                

Emma Hardham                                                                                Water Polo

Gareth Bremmer                                                 Ice Hockey – Various Events

Siphamandle Hadebe                                         Volleyball

Nokwande Hlongwane                                        Wheelchair Tennis

 

Sports journalists of the year                    

Charles Baloyi                                                     Daily Sun/Sunday Sun

Mbali Mokoko                                               Kaya FM

Tumi Kgasoe                                                                                  YFM

 

Technical official of the year                     

Charmaine Glynis Ho                                                  Archery

Mpho Makhoba                                                                                Tennis

Michelle Joubert                                                                               Hockey

 

Community media of the year

Tshepo Thafeng                                                  TV Station

Alex News                                                           Online News Feed

Moipone Mzolo                                                    Radio Station

 

School sport athlete of the year

Mpho Tladi                                                          Jeppe Boys High School

Nokwande Hlongwane                Wheelchair Tennis SA/ Adelaide Tambo School

Andesa Ophondo Nonkonyane                           Kensington Secondary School

 

Community sport and recreation programme of the year

Johannesburg Spikers Volleyball Academy                           Volleyball

(Sammy Kekana) Dangerous Darkies Hockey Club                Hockey

Faith and Hope Foundation                                                         Ladies Football

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

 

The following categories are determined through public voting:

 

To vote sms the athlete’s code to 33525, sms charged at 1.50 free SMS do not apply.

 

There is no limit to the number of sms’s sent per cellphone number.

The competition runs from 31st August to 2nd October 2016 12h00, T&C’s apply

 

 

SPORT FAN OF THE YEAR

SMS Code          

05                           Mamello Constance Makha                                                       

10                           William Mukwevho                                                                      

03                           Mdevas Mokubela David                                                                            

 

SPORT PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR         

SMS Code

08           SABC1/ Sportsbuzz                                          Tshiwela Nwendamutswu                                 

02           The Home Straight                                          Kaya FM

04           Dipapadi                                                                              Soweto TV

 

SPORT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR         

SMS Code

06           Janine van Wyk                                                Women’s Football                                                         

01           Keegan Dolly                                     Football

07           Andrea Dalle Ave                                            Athletics                                                             

09           Kagiso Rabada                                   Cricket

Related posts